KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

liquidated damages

Italian translation: liquidazione del danno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidated damages
Italian translation:liquidazione del danno
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

13:47 Jan 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: liquidated damages
The Governemtn will give the contractor written notice of deficiencies by copies of the IDR or otherwise prior to assessing liquidated damages or deducting for unsatisfactory or nonperformed work.

Benso che questo contesto basti. Grazie a tutti

Paola
Mattia
prima di determinare la liquidazione del danno
Explanation:
anche in italiano si usa liquidare, specialmente in atti di tribunale, con il significato di calcolare, determinare, fissare l'importo.
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
grazie di nuovo!

Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1: risarcimento dei danni derivanti dall'eventuale inadempimentoJacek Krankowski
4prima di determinare la liquidazione del danno
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
: risarcimento dei danni derivanti dall'eventuale inadempimento


Explanation:
vedi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/78030?keyword=liquidated

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima di determinare la liquidazione del danno


Explanation:
anche in italiano si usa liquidare, specialmente in atti di tribunale, con il significato di calcolare, determinare, fissare l'importo.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
grazie di nuovo!

Paola