KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Trademarks and Branding

Italian translation: Marchi registrati e tipologie (di prodotto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trademarks and Branding
Italian translation:Marchi registrati e tipologie (di prodotto)
Entered by: VERTERE

09:55 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / XY license and framework agreement
English term or phrase: Trademarks and Branding
Trademarks means the trademarks listed on Exhibit A to this agreement as well as any other trademarks registered in accordance with the section of this agreement entitled “Trademarks and Branding”

(posto che mi è chiara la differenza concettual fra i due termini, come evitare il pessimo italiano “Marchi commerciali e Marchi”? Qualche idea? Grazie!)
giorgiapre
Marchi registrati e tipologie (di prodotto)
Explanation:
because the trademark is a name or a symbol that a company uses on its products and the brand of a product is the version of it that is made by one particular manufacturer.
Altra soluzione: "Marchi registrati e marche"
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Laura Gentili
4Marchi registrati e tipologie (di prodotto)
VERTERE
4marchi e marche
Laura Gentili
3Marchi commerciali e Marchi depositati
schmurr


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marchi commerciali e Marchi depositati


Explanation:
o …e marche

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marchi e marche


Explanation:
Ho visto che in alcuni siti usano questa formula.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marchi registrati e tipologie (di prodotto)


Explanation:
because the trademark is a name or a symbol that a company uses on its products and the brand of a product is the version of it that is made by one particular manufacturer.
Altra soluzione: "Marchi registrati e marche"

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Giorgia,
Guarda che "trademark" non vuol dire "marchio registrato", ma semplicemente "marchio". E' un'importante differenza. I marchi possono essere di 3 tipi:
Trademark
Registered Trademark (marchio registrato)
Registered Trademark (patent pending): il brevetto è in corso di registrazione

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999