KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

provide the payment of the Product if adequately warranted

Italian translation: provvedere al pagamento del Prodotto se adeguatamente garantito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide the payment of the Product if adequately warranted
Italian translation:provvedere al pagamento del Prodotto se adeguatamente garantito
Entered by: Laura Gentili

16:19 Jan 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / distributorship agreement
English term or phrase: provide the payment of the Product if adequately warranted
Article 7: Condition of supply prices.
The Supplier shall in principle supply all Products ordered, subject to their availability, and provide the payment of the Product if adequately warranted. The Supplier may not unreasonably reject the orders received from the Distributor; in particular, a repeated refusal of orders contrary to good faith. (e.g. if made for the purpose of hindering Distributor’s activity.) shall be considered as a breach of contract by the Supplier.

Articolo 7: Condizioni di fornitura, prezzi.
In linea di principio, il Fornitore dovrà fornire tutti i Prodotti ordinati in base alla loro disponibilità e provvedere al pagamento del Prodotto se adeguatamente garantito.
Giorgia P
vedi testo
Explanation:
Secondo me, vuol dire che se la garanzia prevede il rimborso del prezzo pagato (in caso di prodotto difettoso o simili), il fornitore si impegna a restituire all'acquirente/distributore l'importo corrispondente. Come sai, certe garanzie prevedono solo la sostituzione/riparazione del prodotto difettoso e non il rimborso del prezzo d'acquisto.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eseguire il pagamento in presenza di garanzie adeguateSFadda
4vedi testo
Laura Gentili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eseguire il pagamento in presenza di garanzie adeguate


Explanation:
mi sembra che il senso della frase sia quello che tu indichi. il mio è solo un altro modo di dire la stessa cosa;)

Ciao

SFadda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Oliva
4 hrs

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
Secondo me, vuol dire che se la garanzia prevede il rimborso del prezzo pagato (in caso di prodotto difettoso o simili), il fornitore si impegna a restituire all'acquirente/distributore l'importo corrispondente. Come sai, certe garanzie prevedono solo la sostituzione/riparazione del prodotto difettoso e non il rimborso del prezzo d'acquisto.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999