KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

by operation of law

Italian translation: per effetto di legge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by operation of law
Italian translation:per effetto di legge
Entered by: Bilingualduo

07:56 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: by operation of law
...accordingly, if any particular term or condition of this agreement shall be adjudicated or become by operation of law invalid or unefonrceable, this agreement shall be deemed amended to delete therefore such term or condition and the remiander of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect.
Marina Capalbo
per effetto di legge
Explanation:
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4per effetto di legge
Bilingualduo
4 +1Vedi sottoAlison kennedy
5ope legisbabi
4per mezzo della leggexxxSiu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per effetto di legge


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gilda Manara
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
10 hrs
  -> grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ope legis


Explanation:
Questa sarebbe la traduzione, in latino. Il senso comunque è quello già indicato da Jocca (per effetto di legge). In latino suona forse più "professionale" ;)


    exp
babi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
This is a so-called "severability provision" and is normally phrased as "if any portion of this agreement or is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, that portion will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions hereof"
This is a typical USA contractual clause and is normally not included in Italian contracts.
"se una disposizione o clausola del presente accordo è dichiarata dalla legge nulla, la nullità non non avrà effetto sulle altre disposizioni che possono essere applicate indipendentemente dalla disposizioni nulle, e che quindi restano valide.

Ciao

Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen: direi meglio: ... fosse dichiarata o divenisse nulla (invalida) o inapplicabile in forza (per effetto) della legge.. ecc. per il resto OK!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dalia. I didn't mean it as a translation but a quote.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per mezzo della legge


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere corretto

xxxSiu
PRO pts in pair: 19