KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Court Manager

Italian translation: Cancelliere del Tribunale/della Corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court Manager
Italian translation:Cancelliere del Tribunale/della Corte
Entered by: Sabrina Rivaldo

11:44 Mar 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court Manager
Si tratta di una "petition for divorce" e alla fine riporta:
"Address all communications to the Court Manager"
Sabrina Rivaldo
Cancelliere del Tribunale/della Corte
Explanation:
This is the nearest Italian equivalent to a Court Manager. You could also use Cancelliere e Segretario (giudiziario)if you prefer.

If these are divorce papers and they need to be understood i.e. of practical help to one of the parties that is not familiar with the foreign legal proceedings, machinery and language then I would leave the original term as give the Italian equivalent translation as in this case the tile of the Court person may be needed for official notices and communication.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 12:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read \"as\" for and and \"title\" for tile.
Sorry, my keyboardis fast wearing out and the keys sometimes get stuck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 12:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still haven\'t got it right - it should read ... AND give the term ...
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Grazie penso proprio questa sia la piu' vicina ed adeguata.
Grazie anche agli altri.

Buon lavoro a tutti
Sabrina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cancelliere del Tribunale/della CorteAlison kennedy
4 +1Presidente del tribunaleAntonella Andreella
4 -1Ufficiale di Cancelleria del Tribunale
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancelliere del Tribunale/della Corte


Explanation:
This is the nearest Italian equivalent to a Court Manager. You could also use Cancelliere e Segretario (giudiziario)if you prefer.

If these are divorce papers and they need to be understood i.e. of practical help to one of the parties that is not familiar with the foreign legal proceedings, machinery and language then I would leave the original term as give the Italian equivalent translation as in this case the tile of the Court person may be needed for official notices and communication.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 12:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read \"as\" for and and \"title\" for tile.
Sorry, my keyboardis fast wearing out and the keys sometimes get stuck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 12:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still haven\'t got it right - it should read ... AND give the term ...

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Grazie penso proprio questa sia la piu' vicina ed adeguata.
Grazie anche agli altri.

Buon lavoro a tutti
Sabrina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presidente del tribunale


Explanation:
Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edoardo Dezani: E' il Presidente del Tribunale che decide delle cause di divorzio
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ufficiale di Cancelleria del Tribunale


Explanation:
l'ho tradotto varie volte in questo modo. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edoardo Dezani: in Italia mi sembra che sia il Presidente del Tribunale e nessun altro a decidere delle cause di divorzio
1 hr