International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

to tender for

Italian translation: fare un'offerta per un appalto


21:13 Aug 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / appalti
English term or phrase: to tender for
The region of .....will be included as one of the areas which means that interested parties will have the opportunity to tender for the XXXXX contract for your region when the call is published.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:fare un'offerta per un appalto
Explanation:
to tender for a contract fare un'offerta per un appalto
to tender - concorrere a un appalto; partecipare a una gara d'appalto
Spero serva
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fare un'offerta per un appaltoM_Falzone
4... partecipare alla gara ...Armando Not


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fare un'offerta per un appalto


Explanation:
to tender for a contract fare un'offerta per un appalto
to tender - concorrere a un appalto; partecipare a una gara d'appalto
Spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
24 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Felaco
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
10 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
10 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo: proporre un'offerta
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... partecipare alla gara ...


Explanation:
... per il contratto XXXXX ...

Buona giornata
Armando

Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108