International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Ci manca il verbo?

Italian translation: hai ragione


08:30 Aug 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Ci manca il verbo?
No expenses, warranties and implied warranties, whether or not merchantability of fitness for any particular use or otherwise (except as to title) other than these expressly set forth above which are made in writing and signed by executive officer of our corporation.

Ci manca il verbo o la stanchezza mi acceca? Il titolo del paragrafo è "Limited one year warranty"
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Italian translation:hai ragione
Explanation:
No expenses, warranties and implied warranties VERBO (are set forth, provided etc.)VIRGOLA (,) whether or not merchantability of fitness (VERBO: is allowed, permissible etc) for any particular use or otherwise (except as to title) other than these expressly set forth above which are made in writing and signed by executive officer of our corporation.

Secondo me ne mancano due di verbi, come sopra.

Tradurrei come se ci fosero questi due verbi.
Il contratto non prevede ..... diverse da quelle espressamente stabilite...

non capisco la merchantability of fitness: si tratta di un contratto di una palestra o istituzione simile?

buon lavoro

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Paola, suggerimento valido come sempre. Grazie per la tua costante disponibilità.
Riguardo alla tua domanda... si tratta di un telescopio(!)
Buon lavoro anche a te
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hai ragione
CLS Lexi-tech
5yes there is no verb
Monika Martens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes there is no verb


Explanation:
You are right, but the sentence makes sense to me, even without the verb.
:0)

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hai ragione


Explanation:
No expenses, warranties and implied warranties VERBO (are set forth, provided etc.)VIRGOLA (,) whether or not merchantability of fitness (VERBO: is allowed, permissible etc) for any particular use or otherwise (except as to title) other than these expressly set forth above which are made in writing and signed by executive officer of our corporation.

Secondo me ne mancano due di verbi, come sopra.

Tradurrei come se ci fosero questi due verbi.
Il contratto non prevede ..... diverse da quelle espressamente stabilite...

non capisco la merchantability of fitness: si tratta di un contratto di una palestra o istituzione simile?

buon lavoro

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Paola, suggerimento valido come sempre. Grazie per la tua costante disponibilità.
Riguardo alla tua domanda... si tratta di un telescopio(!)
Buon lavoro anche a te

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Loredana Calo
11 hrs