KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

sentence

Italian translation: il cambiamento dell'assetto proprietario e' il frutto di un accordo tra X and Y


10:41 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
The change in ownership structure has happened in agreement between x and y.

(A friend of mine needs help with a short fax to Italy - so I promised to ask the Proz-members for assistance...)
Christina Clark
Denmark
Italian translation:il cambiamento dell'assetto proprietario e' il frutto di un accordo tra X and Y
Explanation:
paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e\' il risultato di un accordo
e\' avvenuto in accordo tra
e\' avvenuto previo accordo di



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for your input
I read the sentence as saying that there has been no takeover, but rather that the change has happened in agreement, e\' il frutto di un accordo e non di un aggressive stance by anybody
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Il cambio di proprietà è avvenuto con l'approvazione di x e yAntonella Andreella
4il cambiamento dell'assetto proprietario e' il frutto di un accordo tra X and Y
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il cambiamento dell'assetto proprietario e' il frutto di un accordo tra X and Y


Explanation:
paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e\' il risultato di un accordo
e\' avvenuto in accordo tra
e\' avvenuto previo accordo di



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for your input
I read the sentence as saying that there has been no takeover, but rather that the change has happened in agreement, e\' il frutto di un accordo e non di un aggressive stance by anybody


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Cosa ne pensi di "has happened in agreement..."?
9 mins
  -> vedi sopra

neutral  Alison kennedy: while it probably means "as a result" as per Paola's answer, to respect the ambiguity of the English orgininal try something like " si è verificato con l'accordo raggiunto ( il benestare, il consenso) tra x e y
30 mins

neutral  Orietta Neri: I agree with Alison
38 mins

neutral  Antonella Andreella: agree with peers...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il cambio di proprietà è avvenuto con l'approvazione di x e y


Explanation:
o anche

con il benestare instead of

con l'approvazione

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279