KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

affirmative request

Italian translation: Richiesta esplicita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmative request
Italian translation:Richiesta esplicita
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:49 Oct 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: affirmative request
standing order or arrangements which do not require the affirmative request for eache future purchase. Potrebbe essere Richiesta esplicita?
Mariangela Moroni
Richiesta esplicita
Explanation:
Io direi che hai ragione.
Leggi i siti di cui sotto.


"Data may be used for this purpose only when the user affirmatively
requests this use -- for example, when a user asks to be added to a
mailing list. An affirmative request requires users to take some action
specifically to make the request. For example, when users fill out
a survey, checking an additional box to request to be added to a
mailing list would be considered an affirmative request. However,
submitting a survey form that contains a pre-checked mailing list
request box would not be considered an affirmative request.
In addition, for any purpose that users may affirmatively request,
there must also be a way for them to change their minds later and
decline -- this MUST be specified at the opturi."

http://fs.pics.enc.or.jp/p3pwiz/help_en.html

"Pull
in inglese, tirare. Si riferisce alla tecnologia per cui si forniscono informazioni all'utente dietro sua esplicita richiesta. La navigazione Web è basata essenzialmente sul pull: chi naviga individua ciò che lo interessa e lo preleva.


Push
in inglese, spingere. Si riferisce alla tecnologia per cui si inviano informazioni ai computer degli utenti senza una loro richiesta esplicita."

http://www.manzoniadvertising.com/2_Internet/2.08.asp?Letter...


Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
Buona giornata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Richiesta esplicita
Massimo Gaido
4 +1RICHIESTA DI CONFERMA
Averna
5richiesta affermativabergazy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
richiesta affermativa


Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

affermativo=agg.positivo-approvante Contr. negativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Affirmative\" is one thing, \"Explicit\" the other.
Above I can see only \"affirmative request\".


bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Richiesta esplicita


Explanation:
Io direi che hai ragione.
Leggi i siti di cui sotto.


"Data may be used for this purpose only when the user affirmatively
requests this use -- for example, when a user asks to be added to a
mailing list. An affirmative request requires users to take some action
specifically to make the request. For example, when users fill out
a survey, checking an additional box to request to be added to a
mailing list would be considered an affirmative request. However,
submitting a survey form that contains a pre-checked mailing list
request box would not be considered an affirmative request.
In addition, for any purpose that users may affirmatively request,
there must also be a way for them to change their minds later and
decline -- this MUST be specified at the opturi."

http://fs.pics.enc.or.jp/p3pwiz/help_en.html

"Pull
in inglese, tirare. Si riferisce alla tecnologia per cui si forniscono informazioni all'utente dietro sua esplicita richiesta. La navigazione Web è basata essenzialmente sul pull: chi naviga individua ciò che lo interessa e lo preleva.


Push
in inglese, spingere. Si riferisce alla tecnologia per cui si inviano informazioni ai computer degli utenti senza una loro richiesta esplicita."

http://www.manzoniadvertising.com/2_Internet/2.08.asp?Letter...




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie!
Buona giornata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfe
9 hrs

agree  Marco Bonello
10 hrs

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RICHIESTA DI CONFERMA


Explanation:
domiciliazione o disposizioni che non richiedono la richiesta di conferma per ogni acquisto futuro.

Saluti
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
6 hrs