KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

abusive

Italian translation: illegittimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abusive
Italian translation:illegittimo
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

14:44 Jan 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: abusive
The facts invoked by the respondent in support of this claim do not suffice *to render the adjudicated petition abusive*. Therefore the aforementioned claim must be rejected on its substantive merits. Accordingly the adjudicated petition must be accepted on its merits.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
illegittimo
Explanation:
penso che "illegittimo" sia appropriato
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illegittimosmarinella
3 +1abusivo
Sarah Ponting
2offensiva, ingiuriosakaren_75


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illegittimo


Explanation:
penso che "illegittimo" sia appropriato

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
49 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusivo


Explanation:
secondo il Diz. Garzanti di Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 15:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this may help:

\"An abusive petition is usually a second or subsequent federal habeas corpus petition that raises a new claim that could have been raised in an earlier petition. \"

http://profs.lp.findlaw.com/habeas/habeas_6.html


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Seams the right one to me.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Simon

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offensiva, ingiuriosa


Explanation:
rif. Collins

abusive [bjusv]
adj.
1. characterized by insulting or coarse language.
2. characterized by maltreatment.
3. incorrectly used; corrupt.
abusively adv.
abusiveness n.

e ancora

abusive [bjusv] (adj: person) villano/a;
(language) offensivo/a, ingiurioso/a.

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31