KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

municipal judge

Italian translation: Giudice di Pace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Municipal Judge
Italian translation:Giudice di Pace
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

10:03 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: municipal judge
Premetto che siamo negli Stati Uniti:

In the absence of anyone on the defense to raise doubts, Municipal Judge Richard Swain bought the LTI argument.

per municipal court ho trovato tribunale/corte municipale, secondo voi "giudice municipale" va bene? Ma che casi tratta poi questo giudice/tribunale?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
..in the italian legal system there is no municipal judge..there used
Explanation:
to be "Giudice conciliatore" then it was abolished and in its place there is a "Giudice di Pace" . The functions of giudice municipale are usually done by .Pubblico Ministero" who has the same power as the "Municipal Jdge"..
http://www.padovanet.it/giudice/giudice.htm

http://www.curia.eu.int/it/pres/cvtp.htm

they also have a "Giudice di Primo grado" see URLs.
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le preziosissime spiegazioni che avete fornito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..in the italian legal system there is no municipal judge..there used
Michael Deliso
5ma non so a che cosa corrisponda in ItaliaJacek Krankowski
5giudice locale
Adriano Bonetto
4giudice municipale
Giusi Pasi
3giudice di Preturasmarinella


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ma non so a che cosa corrisponda in Italia


Explanation:
A municipal court is a trial court that deals exclusively with cases involving city ordinance violations. Offenses brought before a municipal court are those that occur within the limits of the municipality. Examples of violations handled in municipal court are: traffic, assault and battery, disorderly conduct, vandalism, loitering, theft, shoplifting, building code, health code, and drunken driving. Characteristics of a municipal court include the following:

n A sentence to pay monetary forfeitures to the City is the primary sentence imposed on a guilty defendant. In addition, a municipal judge may require a defendant’s participation in one of several community service or educational programs. If a defendant does not pay the forfeiture, a judge may suspend the defendant’s driving privileges or put him or her in jail.
n Municipal court records are public records. This means that with the exception of juvenile cases, the records of all municipal court proceedings are accessible to everyone.
n All actions of the municipal court are appealable. Both the defendant and the City Attorney have the right to appeal the decision of the judge. Appeals are heard at the Circuit Court.
http://www.ci.mil.wi.us/citygov/court/what.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giudice locale


Explanation:
in contrapposizione con il giudice federale, c'è appunto quello della "Municipal court", il tribunale che amministra la Municipal/civil law, locale appunto.

Quindi può essere sia giudice "statale "che "locale".

In rete c'è "giudice municipale", ma spesso riferito al Messico.

Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://lanazione.it/art/2001/05/17/2164083
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giudice municipale


Explanation:
Pare che questa figura esista, estrapolo qui un esempio:
La prevalenza del diritto comunitario sul diritto interno è stata affermata dalla giurisprudenza della Corte di Giustizia delle Co-munità Europee v. Varie posizioni municipali contrastano però con questo assunto . In particolare quando si sostiene vi che, al controllo di validità dei regolamenti comunitari compiuto dagli organi della Comunità si debba affiancare il controllo della conformità delle norme comunitarie ai principi costituzionali, che spetta al giudice municipale. Inoltre, per quanto riguarda ad es. l'Italia, siccome si sostiene che i regolamenti comunitari non rientrano fra gli atti assoggettabili al controllo della Corte Costituzionale, si ritiene che tale controllo debba essere svolto da qualunque giudice italiano che debba applicare un regolamento comunitario, incidenter tantum e con efficacia limitata al caso deciso, peraltro ammettendosi "eventualmente" il ricorso alla Corte di Giustizia per l'interpretazione del regolamento in questione. Una soluzione che è palesemente in grado di depotenziare l'impatto del diritto uniforme su quello municipale, che in questo caso viene difeso attraverso le interpretazioni giudiziali della Costituzione; le quali - dato il contrasto con le direttive - possono incarnare un conflitto con i valori e di fini politici perseguiti dalla Comunità.



Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..in the italian legal system there is no municipal judge..there used


Explanation:
to be "Giudice conciliatore" then it was abolished and in its place there is a "Giudice di Pace" . The functions of giudice municipale are usually done by .Pubblico Ministero" who has the same power as the "Municipal Jdge"..
http://www.padovanet.it/giudice/giudice.htm

http://www.curia.eu.int/it/pres/cvtp.htm

they also have a "Giudice di Primo grado" see URLs.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le preziosissime spiegazioni che avete fornito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giudice di Pretura


Explanation:
credo che possa essere un equivalente valido, in quanto la Pretura é un tribunale a livello locale, municipale appunto

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48