KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

endorsement

Italian translation: Copertura costi di sostituzione di beni (proprieta') personali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Replacement value endorsement
Italian translation:Copertura costi di sostituzione di beni (proprieta') personali
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

15:51 Jan 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: endorsement
replacement value endorsement
Alice
Copertura costi di sostituzione di beni (proprieta') personali
Explanation:
1. Definition-Replacement value means the cost to repair or replace the property with new property of equivalent kind and quality to the extent practicable, without deduction for depreciation.

2. Personal Property Not Covered for Replacement Value - This endorsement does not apply to the following property:

Business property

Property not owned by an insured

Film, tapes, cassettes, records, magnetic recordings, or similar property

Articles of art or rarity that cannot be duplicated

Property covered by any scheduled insurance

Property which by its inherent nature cannot be replaced

Property not maintained in good or workable condition

Property not being used by the insured

Items whose age or history contribute substantially to their value. This includes, but is not limited to, memorabilia, souvenirs and collectors items.

On the above items (a-i), the actual cash value provisions of the policy apply.

Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
Ciao
Alice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Copertura costi di sostituzione di beni (proprieta') personali
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +1girata
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girata


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Copertura costi di sostituzione di beni (proprieta') personali


Explanation:
1. Definition-Replacement value means the cost to repair or replace the property with new property of equivalent kind and quality to the extent practicable, without deduction for depreciation.

2. Personal Property Not Covered for Replacement Value - This endorsement does not apply to the following property:

Business property

Property not owned by an insured

Film, tapes, cassettes, records, magnetic recordings, or similar property

Articles of art or rarity that cannot be duplicated

Property covered by any scheduled insurance

Property which by its inherent nature cannot be replaced

Property not maintained in good or workable condition

Property not being used by the insured

Items whose age or history contribute substantially to their value. This includes, but is not limited to, memorabilia, souvenirs and collectors items.

On the above items (a-i), the actual cash value provisions of the policy apply.




    Reference: http://www.fulmontmutual.com/policyholders/replacement.html
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
Ciao
Alice