KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

comparative circumstances

Italian translation: in simili circostanze

16:01 Jan 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / clausola di un contratto
English term or phrase: comparative circumstances
Except in the event of gross neglicence or wilful misconduct, XX will not be liable for any damage caused by third parties in relation to ....
... In case of gross negligence or wilful misconduct, the liability of XX will be restricted to such damages which may tipically occur in comparative circumstances.

(circostanze analoghe / circostanze raffrontabili o esiste un'espressione più specifica?)

Grazie!
Giorgia P
Italian translation:in simili circostanze
Explanation:
o anche in circostanze analoghe
Selected response from:

Marina Zinno
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti di nuovo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in simili circostanze
Marina Zinno
5 +1circostanze assimilabili
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
4circostanze raffrontabili
verbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circostanze raffrontabili


Explanation:
é l'espressione in cui mi son più frequentemente imbattuta

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: rapportabili, se vuoi

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in simili circostanze


Explanation:
o anche in circostanze analoghe

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti di nuovo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
3 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
21 mins

agree  Beatrice
23 mins

agree  Drem
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circostanze assimilabili


Explanation:
come alternativa: rif.

Si propone pertanto una proibizione che riguarda i contratti di credito e di fideiussione
conclusi in circostanze assimilabili a quelle dei contratti di cui all ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!


    europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
15 mins