KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

even by way of exception

Italian translation: neanche in via eccezionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even by way of exception
Italian translation:neanche in via eccezionale
Entered by: Angela Arnone

18:13 Mar 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: even by way of exception
No claims, even if timely, for any defects or non-conformity of the supply, may be brought in suit, even by way of exception, before any court unless payment of the supply to which the claim refers has been made.

(perfino a titolo di eccezione - OK?)
Giorgia P
nemmeno tramite (con una) deroga
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-SE , DOPO L \' INIZIO DELLA SECONDA TAPPA , PREVISTA DAL 3* COMMA DELL \' ART . 95 QUALE TERMINE ULTIMO PER L \' ABOLIZIONE DELLE NORME INTERNE IN CONTRASTO CON IL PRINCIPIO DELLA PARITA TRIBUTARIA STABILITO NEI COMMI 1* E 2* DELLO STESSO ARTICOLO , POTESSE ESSERE AMMESSO , IN VIA DI DEROGA , IL MANTENIMENTO , PER L \' ITALIA , DI UNA PREESISTENTE DISCRIMINAZIONE NELL \' IMPORTAZIONE DELL \' ACQUAVITE DI VINO \' .

WHETHER , AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND STAGE REFERRED TO IN THE THIRD PARAGRAPH OF ARTICLE 95 AS BEING THE FINAL DATE FOR THE ABOLITION OF NATIONAL RULES CONFLICTING WITH THE PRINCIPLE OF EQUAL TAX TREATMENT LAID DOWN IN THE FIRST AND SECOND PARAGRAPHS OF THE SAID ARTICLE , IT IS PERMISSIBLE BY WAY OF EXCEPTION FOR ITALY TO CONTINUE A PRE-EXISTING DISCRIMINATION IN RESPECT OF THE IMPORTATION OF POTABLE SPIRITS DISTILLED FROM WINE \' \' .

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie anche ad Antonella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nemmeno tramite (con una) deroga
Massimo Gaido
5 +1neanche in via eccezionaleAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neanche in via eccezionale


Explanation:
HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonte: Grande Sansoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:44:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Complimenti!

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxangelosc
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nemmeno tramite (con una) deroga


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-SE , DOPO L \' INIZIO DELLA SECONDA TAPPA , PREVISTA DAL 3* COMMA DELL \' ART . 95 QUALE TERMINE ULTIMO PER L \' ABOLIZIONE DELLE NORME INTERNE IN CONTRASTO CON IL PRINCIPIO DELLA PARITA TRIBUTARIA STABILITO NEI COMMI 1* E 2* DELLO STESSO ARTICOLO , POTESSE ESSERE AMMESSO , IN VIA DI DEROGA , IL MANTENIMENTO , PER L \' ITALIA , DI UNA PREESISTENTE DISCRIMINAZIONE NELL \' IMPORTAZIONE DELL \' ACQUAVITE DI VINO \' .

WHETHER , AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND STAGE REFERRED TO IN THE THIRD PARAGRAPH OF ARTICLE 95 AS BEING THE FINAL DATE FOR THE ABOLITION OF NATIONAL RULES CONFLICTING WITH THE PRINCIPLE OF EQUAL TAX TREATMENT LAID DOWN IN THE FIRST AND SECOND PARAGRAPHS OF THE SAID ARTICLE , IT IS PERMISSIBLE BY WAY OF EXCEPTION FOR ITALY TO CONTINUE A PRE-EXISTING DISCRIMINATION IN RESPECT OF THE IMPORTATION OF POTABLE SPIRITS DISTILLED FROM WINE \' \' .

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie anche ad Antonella.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
18 mins