KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

(90) Days Labor

Italian translation: garanzia per 90 gg per difetti della manodopera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(90) Days Labor warranty
Italian translation:garanzia per 90 gg per difetti della manodopera
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

15:59 Nov 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (90) Days Labor
Parte di una Garanzia.
I prodotti sono garantiti (testualmente) "(1) year Parts / (90) days Labour"

Vabbene un anno per i componenti, ma per il resto?

Gianni
Gianni Pastore
Italy
per 90 gg per difetti della manodopera
Explanation:
. Le riparazioni eseguite da Acterna sono garantite da difetti dei materiali o della
manodopera per un periodo di centottanta giorni, o sino al termine del ...
www.acterna.com/italy/products/Warranties/
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie credo che hai centrato il problema...
Bye
G
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3per 90 gg per difetti della manodopera
Maurizio Valente
5 +2per il lavoro svolto
Anthony Green
4manodopera / lavorazione
Gilda Manara
4Explanationhirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per il lavoro svolto


Explanation:
quindi dovrai pagare il lavoro della riparazione ma non i pezzi dopo i 90 gg e fino ad un anno,

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: That's how I understand it.
18 mins

disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: I do not believe so, in my opinion it means that warranty cover component defects for one year and labour defects for 90 days only. Sorry to disagree with you, presumptuous of me, not a mother-tongue English speaker!!
24 mins
  -> see my response to Maurizio - don't worry about not being a native speaker, Domenica - in fact I like a good head-scratcher like this question which initially seems so straightforward ...

agree  hirselina
29 mins

agree  LuciaC: La chiamata del tecnico (trasferta+ore lavorate) è gratuita solo nei primi tre mesi.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(90) days labor
per 90 gg per difetti della manodopera


Explanation:
. Le riparazioni eseguite da Acterna sono garantite da difetti dei materiali o della
manodopera per un periodo di centottanta giorni, o sino al termine del ...
www.acterna.com/italy/products/Warranties/

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Grazie credo che hai centrato il problema...
Bye
G

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx00000000: I really don't think that's what the English text means.
19 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: sono d'accordo con te, vedi commento sopra
24 mins

neutral  Anthony Green: Ciao Maurizio. Avevo pensato anche a questa opzione, ma direi che se il prodotto è nuovo, non si dovrebbe parlare di difetti di manodopera (a meno che non siano dei cani a lavorare e l'azienda abbia voglia di mettere le mani in avanti ;-)
27 mins

agree  Gilda Manara: v. sotto
35 mins

agree  giogi: i difetti di fabbricazione esistono però...e le garanzie li coprono...
50 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
http://www.sony.ca/sonyca/customersupport_professional.shtml

Labour*: For a period of ONE (1) year from the date of original purchase in Canada from Sony or a Sony-authorized dealer, Sony will, at no charge, repair this Product if determined by Sony to be defective. After the warranty period, the Purchaser must pay all labour charges.

Parts*: For a period of ONE (1) year from the date of original purchase in Canada from Sony or a Sony-authorized dealer, Sony will, at no charge, supply new or rebuilt replacements for parts determined by Sony to be defective. After the warranty period, the Purchaser must pay all parts charges.



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(90) days labor
manodopera / lavorazione


Explanation:
volevo riportare questo testo che appoggia la soluzione offerta da Maurizio, ma è troppo lungo per farlo entrare in un "agree" - mi sembra che sia spiegato abbastanza chiaramente che una labour guarantee riguarda i difetti di lavorazione / manodopera:
Guarantees - your peace of mind FREE labour for 10 years
Sewing machines and Overlockers supplied for use within mainland UK and purchased from Jaycotts internet or mail order come with a full manufacturers guarantee, which can range from 2 to 5 years depending on make and model. In addition, we have extended the free labour element of the guarantee to 10 years. During the manufacture's guarantee period; if your machine becomes in need of attention owing to problems caused through faulty components and/or poor workmanship, we will arrange collection, repair and return of your machine at no charge. Your machine will also benefit from the 10 year free labour additional guarantee, once the manufacturer's guarantee expires. This does not affect your statutory consumer rights and will apply only to machines purchased for use in the UK mainland and used for normal domestic purposes, and does not cover consumable items such as: needles, bobbins, light bulbs etc - as stated on the manufacturers guarantee document. This extended guarantee is excluded from the following Janome MemoryCraft models: 10001; 300e; 9500; 6500P
HELP LINE 01782 215 418.



    Reference: http://www.jaycotts.co.uk/acatalog/index.htm?http%3A//www.ja...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038