KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

building restack

Italian translation: Explanation


11:22 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: building restack
the service provider shall provide advice on spatial issues with regard to all minor moves including space/person, knock-on resource implications (fax, tea-points, toilets, etc.) and cost implications. Any space planning advice for building restacks shall be provided upon request by xxx.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Hi

I can't tell you what the correct Italian term would be for "building restacks" but I can tell you what a "building restack" involves. It is when building/renovation work takes place in a building on a floor-to-floor basis and employees are moved from one floor to the next to allow the building work to take place, but without them having to abandon the building altogether.

See http://www.arcadiademo.com/projects/proj_challenging.htm for example.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

johnduke
Grading comment
GRAZIE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explanationjohnduke
3rilocazione, ricollocazione
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Hi

I can't tell you what the correct Italian term would be for "building restacks" but I can tell you what a "building restack" involves. It is when building/renovation work takes place in a building on a floor-to-floor basis and employees are moved from one floor to the next to allow the building work to take place, but without them having to abandon the building altogether.

See http://www.arcadiademo.com/projects/proj_challenging.htm for example.

Hope this helps.



johnduke
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE!!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rilocazione, ricollocazione


Explanation:
Forse..

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582