KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

desk (in contesto)

Italian translation: see expl.


11:24 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: desk (in contesto)
the service provider will have the demonstrable ability to provide advice on current industry thinking on space planning, including benchmarking on square footage/desk and any spend-to-save measures that may prove advantageous to xxxx
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:see expl.
Explanation:
As the topic here is space planning, my guess is that "square footage/desk" means the number of square feet per desk, in other words, the space each desk occupies.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
I definitely agree with you - Thanks for the tip
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see expl.manducci
1NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
what I understand is that the service provider will advise the client how to save space that might include where to put desks etc..I do not think square applies to desk. But I may be wrong
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl.


Explanation:
As the topic here is space planning, my guess is that "square footage/desk" means the number of square feet per desk, in other words, the space each desk occupies.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
I definitely agree with you - Thanks for the tip