KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

changing workplace

Italian translation: the Changing Workplace (ditta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:changing workplace
Italian translation:the Changing Workplace (ditta)
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

11:28 Dec 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: changing workplace
Che sia una "sede in corso di trasloco/ristrutturazione/riorganizzazione"????

xxx is currently developing with the Changing Workplace a Furniture Inventory Database.

The Service provider shall at all times maintain accurate records of stored furniture and goods and shall ensure through the Chanigng Workplace Furniture Inventory module that requests for equipping new staff members are directed to the holding stock and not directly to new purchase of equipment.

Il will be incumbent upon the service provider, where they commission any work that materially impact upon such CAD drawings, to liaise with the Changing Workplace for the receipt of such documentation priori to works being carried out and that they return to the Changing Workplace an accurate record of the space affected by such works in the appropriate format.
Marina Capalbo
the Changing Workplace
Explanation:
credo sia una società (nota, è sempre in maiuscolo! e poi che senso avrebbe la frase "they return to the Changing Workplace an accurate record of the space affected by such works in the appropriate format"?)
raffa1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh sì:
The Changing Workplace is the proud recipient of the Cream of the Web award.
I\'m so proud! The Changing Workplace is brought to you by: Otter Books. ...
www.ottercomics.com/tcw/ - 4k - 2 dic 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ottercomics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
OTTERCOMICS. OtterComics is going through a major overhaul. Sorry
for the scare ealier. Until we are done remodelling we will keep ...
www.ottercomics.com/ - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ottercomics.com ]

Oren the Otter\'s \"The Changing Workplace\" - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
THE CHANGING WORKPLACE is moving! ... We participated in. The Changing Workplace
is the proud recipient of the Cream of the Web award. I\'m so proud! ...
www.geocities.com/Petsburgh/Zoo/2362/strips.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

il mio parere è che tu sia veramente un po\' stanca. Forse, nonostante la fretta, un piccolo break (doccia? caffé?) non guasta

Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
grazie mille per avermi evitato il granchio. Nel testo è pieno di maiuscole e questo mi ha tratto in inganno! GRAZIEEEEE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Changing WorkplaceRaffaella Cornacchini
5tramite il modello lavorativo del cambiamento inventario mobili
Ivan Petryshyn
4 -1la nuova sede di lavoroIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la nuova sede di lavoro


Explanation:
penso che le tue deduzioni siano giuste ma ti propongo qualcosa di + neutro perché se la sede è in corso di ristrutturazione è sempre quella, mentre se stanno x traslocare è un'altra sede. Quindi rischieresti di prendere un granchio. SPero di essermi spiegata in modo chiaro ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certo, se è maiuscolo in inglese allora anche in italiano possiamo lasciare Nuova Sede

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: si sono d'accordo nel restare neutri...
9 mins

disagree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: sono d'accordo con raffa: forse non hai letto bene il testo: la nuova sede di lavoro non c'entra proprio!
3 hrs

disagree  Sarah Ponting: non ci sarebbero le maiuscole se fosse così
5 hrs
  -> Le maiuscole potrebbero solo riferirsi al fatto che sia un termine definito in precedenza all'inizio del testo e quindi riportato sempre con le maiuscole, il che è frequentissimo. Solo Marina ci può confermare se sia questo il caso.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Changing Workplace


Explanation:
credo sia una società (nota, è sempre in maiuscolo! e poi che senso avrebbe la frase "they return to the Changing Workplace an accurate record of the space affected by such works in the appropriate format"?)
raffa1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh sì:
The Changing Workplace is the proud recipient of the Cream of the Web award.
I\'m so proud! The Changing Workplace is brought to you by: Otter Books. ...
www.ottercomics.com/tcw/ - 4k - 2 dic 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Ottercomics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
OTTERCOMICS. OtterComics is going through a major overhaul. Sorry
for the scare ealier. Until we are done remodelling we will keep ...
www.ottercomics.com/ - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ottercomics.com ]

Oren the Otter\'s \"The Changing Workplace\" - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
THE CHANGING WORKPLACE is moving! ... We participated in. The Changing Workplace
is the proud recipient of the Cream of the Web award. I\'m so proud! ...
www.geocities.com/Petsburgh/Zoo/2362/strips.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

il mio parere è che tu sia veramente un po\' stanca. Forse, nonostante la fretta, un piccolo break (doccia? caffé?) non guasta



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754
Grading comment
grazie mille per avermi evitato il granchio. Nel testo è pieno di maiuscole e questo mi ha tratto in inganno! GRAZIEEEEE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: non vedo alternative
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
6 hrs

agree  manducci
8 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Beh, non avevo considerato questa ipotesi. Mi sembra(va) strano che Marina possa averci chiesto di tradurre un nome proprio...;)
20 hrs

agree  theangel
22 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tramite il modello lavorativo del cambiamento inventario mobili


Explanation:
This phrase concerns the problem of word combination order .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28