KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

speculate

Italian translation: fare congetture


10:50 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: speculate
U. does not participate in the legal activity associated with reaching intellectual property protection and cannot warrant or otherwise *speculate* as to the scope of the protection provided to the Product.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:fare congetture
Explanation:
In questo contesto significa "fare congetture".
"Speculation" - ipotesi, congettura

Vedi anche Grande Sansoni

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie e buona domenica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fare congetture
Angela Arnone
4speculareChiara De Rosso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speculare


Explanation:
io ho trovato " speculare " in settore legale sia su eurodicautom che nel garzanti commerciale

buon lavoro

Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fare congetture


Explanation:
In questo contesto significa "fare congetture".
"Speculation" - ipotesi, congettura

Vedi anche Grande Sansoni



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
Grazie e buona domenica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 mins

agree  Federica Jean
27 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs