KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

By way of explanation and not limitation

Italian translation: in via/a titolo (meramente) esemplificativa/o e non limitativa/o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By way of explanation and not limitation
Italian translation:in via/a titolo (meramente) esemplificativa/o e non limitativa/o
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:38 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: By way of explanation and not limitation
garanzia

By way of explanation and not limitation, the Seller does not warrant the service life of the filter element as this is beyond the Seller's control and depends upon the condition of the system into which the filter is installed.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
in via meramente esemplificativa e non limitativa
Explanation:
vedi anche nei glossari alla voce 'not limited to'
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare a Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in via meramente esemplificativa e non limitativa
Giusi Pasi
5a mero titolo esemplificativo e non limitativo
Francesca Siotto
4 +1a titolo esplicativo e non limitativo
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in via meramente esemplificativa e non limitativa


Explanation:
vedi anche nei glossari alla voce 'not limited to'

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare a Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: esplicativo
22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a titolo esplicativo e non limitativo


Explanation:
Ciao

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Arrighetti
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by way of explanation and not limitation
a mero titolo esemplificativo e non limitativo


Explanation:
uno dei miei clienti mi ha fornito un glossario e questa frase l'hanno sempre voluta tradotta così.




Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673