KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

goodwill

Italian translation: avviamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodwill
Italian translation:avviamento
Entered by: Paola Gatto

20:52 Jan 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: goodwill
the present contract having been entered into in persona by each of the parties, it cannot be transferred to any successors of assigns, as a result of a merger, takeover, assignement or entry into administration of any branches of activity or of the goodwill, etc.

SO CHE è NEL GLOSSARIO MA QUI NON SO COSA METTERE
Cristina Giannetti
avviamento
Explanation:
Avviamento di un'azienda, vale a dire il maggior valore che sulla base di determinati parametri, come il volume di affari, credito presso le banche, ecc. si riconosce ad essa rispetto al valore dei beni materiali che la costituiscono.

Ho tradotto dei libri sul tema, quindi direi che ne sono sicura.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avviamento
Paola Gatto
4diritti di proprietà intellettuale
Emanuela Galdelli
3azienda soziale
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diritti di proprietà intellettuale


Explanation:
spero di esserti stata utile

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 345

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azienda soziale


Explanation:
Another 'weasel' word.

See the ITA>ENG ProZ.Com question on the above term I answered with undertaking in the sense of the corporate business:

"...per il compimento delle operazioni che possono incidere in modo rilevante sulla struttura e consistenza patrimoniale della societa’, quali, in particolare, la cessione di tutta o parte *dell’azienda sociale* e qualsivoglia atto relativo a beni immobili, sara’ indispensabile che l’Organo Amministrativo ottenga il preventivo assenso.."

Here the scope of goodwill seems wider than a surplus on take-over and the classic Eng partnership definition of the 'likelihood of customers reverting to the business'.

I'm unsure how far the ProZ.Com and Collins Sansoni dict. term of avviamento reflects the things that can be done to goodwill.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avviamento


Explanation:
Avviamento di un'azienda, vale a dire il maggior valore che sulla base di determinati parametri, come il volume di affari, credito presso le banche, ecc. si riconosce ad essa rispetto al valore dei beni materiali che la costituiscono.

Ho tradotto dei libri sul tema, quindi direi che ne sono sicura.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi
42 mins