KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

professor of Forensic Psychiatry

Italian translation: psichiatria legale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forensic psychiatry
Italian translation:psichiatria legale

14:00 Sep 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: professor of Forensic Psychiatry
grazie mille
xxxnronzini
professore di psichiatria legale
Explanation:
Forensic Psychiatry is application of psychiatric knowledge to legal problems
Selected response from:

Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ottimo grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Professore di psichiatria forense
CLS Lexi-tech
5professore di psichiatria legale
Franco Metayer
4Both "forense" and "legale" are used.Jerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professore di psichiatria legale


Explanation:
Forensic Psychiatry is application of psychiatric knowledge to legal problems

Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ottimo grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professore di psichiatria forense


Explanation:
dalla 1a Cattedra Italiana di Antropologia Criminale istituita il 1963, affidata al Prof Benigno di Tullio e successivamente sdoppiatasi nelle cattedre di Medicina Criminologica e Psichiatria Forense tenute dai professori Ado Semerari e Franco Ferracuti.

forense 'e la traduzione di forensic, con 10 pagine di riscontri Google

buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.uniroma1.it/iissrcm/
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Hai cambiato fotografia! :-)
6 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, "legale" does not seem to fully convey the specific function
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò: la psichiatria forense si occupa di esaminare, valutare i pazienti (solitamente esecutori di reato) e di redarre un rapp
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both "forense" and "legale" are used.


Explanation:
I have seen both of them used, but "forense" seems to be used more often.


    Reference: http://www.ti-edu.ch/cdrosc/clasalfa.htm
    siba.unipv.it/biblioteche/anagrafe_biblio/medicinalegale.htm
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 4