KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

encumbrancer

Italian translation: creditore ipotecario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrancer
Italian translation:creditore ipotecario
Entered by: anna sudano

09:55 Oct 7, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: encumbrancer
"an encumbrancer takes possession of any of the other’s property or equipment".
si tratta della solita clausola contrattuale dove si afferma che la risoluzione del contratto sarà immediata in caso di procedura di fallimento.
anna sudano
Italy
creditore ipotecario
Explanation:
così dice il Codeluppi (Dict. of Business English)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5creditore ipotecario
Francesco D'Alessandro
4sinonimo di 'claimant'
gianfranco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creditore ipotecario


Explanation:
così dice il Codeluppi (Dict. of Business English)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
17 mins

agree  Armando Not
26 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
37 mins

agree  babi
14 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinonimo di 'claimant'


Explanation:
credo che 'encumbrancer' sia un sinonimo di 'claimant'

Ho trovato la seguente definizione:
Encumbrance: Law, A lien or claim on property.
(Ref: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language)

ed anche:
Encumbrance:
A liability on real property. For example, a mortgage encumbers title to real estate because the lender has an interest in the property.
Wall Street Words, Essential Guide for Today's Investor

Potrebbe essere tradotto con 'creditore' o 'avente diritto', a seconda del tuo contesto

ciao
GM



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932