KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

lien

Italian translation: vincolo, privilegio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien
Italian translation:vincolo, privilegio
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

02:09 Oct 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lien
Title to receivables / No lien: the company is the sole legal owner of the existing receivables and will be the sole legal owner of the future receivables and proceeds, which are (and will be) free from any LIEN as well as obligations, charges, burdens, seizures...
LIEN= diritto di prelazione, diritto di riservato dominio, diritto di pegno, diritto di pegno (quale termine è meglio? o sono equivalenti?)
Grazie.
Giorgia P
vincolo, privilegio
Explanation:
indica, in generale, qualsiasi "cosa" che gravi su una proprietà e ne impedisca o ne limiti il godimento assoluto.
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vincolo, privilegio
Barbara Cattaneo
3Diritto di Riservato Dominio, Privilegio
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diritto di Riservato Dominio, Privilegio


Explanation:
Il lien è di solito un diritto di riservato dominio. E' anche un'ipoteca.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vincolo, privilegio


Explanation:
indica, in generale, qualsiasi "cosa" che gravi su una proprietà e ne impedisca o ne limiti il godimento assoluto.
ciao
Barbara


    Diz. Codeluppi + self
Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171