KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

register of births

Italian translation: registro delle nascite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:register of births
Italian translation:registro delle nascite
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

08:42 Oct 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: register of births
can anyone please help me with the italian equivalent of Register of births. There is already separate register of deaths and one separate register for marriages.
Not Ufficio dello Stato civile
Telesforo Fernandez
registro delle nascite
Explanation:
not "anagrafe", because that could also mean " register of births, deaths and marriages"
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I wanted a specific one, and you gave the answer even before I posted the question. Brava.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anagrafe, registro delle nascite
Barbara Cattaneo
4registro delle nascite
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro delle nascite


Explanation:
not "anagrafe", because that could also mean " register of births, deaths and marriages"


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I wanted a specific one, and you gave the answer even before I posted the question. Brava.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anagrafe, registro delle nascite


Explanation:
anagrafe is more all-inclusive (births, deaths and marriages) though it is sometimes even used for births only.
registro delle nascite is specific.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fmatteoda: Definitely anagrafe
18 mins