KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

certain

Italian translation: alcuni


09:20 Dec 1, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: certain
*** would like to use certain of the patents and technology of *** in connection with certain of its products and services ...
come si può rendere?
grazie
xxxsardiniangir
Italy
Italian translation:alcuni
Explanation:
v
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alcuni
federica gagliardi
4 +1alcuni dei
Daniela Zambrini
4una data parte (dei e della)...determinati suoi (prodotti e servizi)
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alcuni


Explanation:
v

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 mins

agree  Valentina Muccichini
6 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certain of
alcuni dei


Explanation:
alcuni dei

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FONTANA-IANELLI
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una data parte (dei e della)...determinati suoi (prodotti e servizi)


Explanation:
Per la prima occorrenza penso che abbia ragione tu in quanto leggo "certain of" collegato sia a "patents" sia " technology" che viene subito dopo per cui non credo che si possa rendere con un termine al plurale mentre per la seconda occorrenza di "certain" potresti utilizzare un aggettivo al plurale come appunto "determinati" (o anche "certi").

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Marika Costantini, luskie