QUALIFIED

Italian translation: Definite

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Terms and Conditions
English term or phrase: QUALIFIED
Termini e condizioni relative a un game on line (XXXX è il nome del brand).

Il glossario di Trados riporta svariate soluzioni... ma nessuna mi sembra adatta al mio contesto.

b. INDEMNITY
1. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, XXXX SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR OTHER SIMILAR DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF REVENUES, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (HOWEVER SUCH LOSSES ARE ***QUALIFIED***), ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE OR THE SERVICE ITSELF, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT XXXX HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. TO THE EXTENT NOT PROHIBITED BY LAW, XXXX SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR MORE THAN THE AMOUNT YOU HAVE PAID TO XXXX IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE TERMS OF SERVICE IN THE SIX (6) MONTHS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE ON WHICH YOU FIRST ASSERT A CLAIM. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT IF YOU HAVE NOT PAID ANYTHING TO XXXX DURING SUCH TIME PERIOD, YOUR SOLE REMEDY (AND XXXX 'S EXCLUSIVE LIABILITY) FOR ANY DISPUTE WITH XXXX IS TO STOP USING THE SERVICE AND TO CANCEL YOUR ACCOUNT.

Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Italian translation:Definite
Explanation:
Nel senso di caratterizzate / descritte / precisate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2018-06-21 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.misterfisco.it/principi/Le-immobilizzazioni-imma...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Trattandosi di testo rivolto agli utenti del gioco, scelgo il termine meno tecnico e più comprensibile... grazie Matteo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Definite
Matteo Galbusera
4qualificata
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified
qualificata


Explanation:
Qualified loss is one caused by a specified fraudulent arrangement and resulting in a federal or state criminal charge of theft (larceny, embezzlement, robbery and similar offenses) or criminal complaint making such allegations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-21 08:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.it/books?id=ATMwAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA68&lpg=PA...
e
https://books.google.it/books?id=mzEGR3es-KEC&pg=PA92&lpg=PA...
Io in termini tecnici l'ho visto spesso senza virgolette Altri esempi: https://books.google.it/books?id=0KnCR1oS5VgC&pg=PA1680&lpg=...


    Reference: http://https://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Qu...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Inserendo "perdita qualificata" in Rete non vengono fuori molti esempi... e a volte "qualificata" è utilizzato tra virgolette. Per cui rimango dubbioso...


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified
Definite


Explanation:
Nel senso di caratterizzate / descritte / precisate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2018-06-21 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.misterfisco.it/principi/Le-immobilizzazioni-imma...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Trattandosi di testo rivolto agli utenti del gioco, scelgo il termine meno tecnico e più comprensibile... grazie Matteo.