KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Taxation & Customs

parent directory

Italian translation: directory principale/superiore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent directory
Italian translation:directory principale/superiore
Entered by: rossella mainardis

02:17 Nov 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: parent directory
forms for taxreturns
rossella mainardis
Italy
directory principale/superiore
Explanation:
Refers to the directory above another directory. Every directory, except the root directory, lies beneath another directory. The higher directory is called the parent directory, and the lower directory is called a subdirectory. In DOS and UNIX systems, the parent directory is identified by two dots (..).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-30 08:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2directory principale/superiore
Laura Dal Carlo
3consiglio d'amministrazione (della società) capogruppo/controllante
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consiglio d'amministrazione (della società) capogruppo/controllante


Explanation:
Non penso che in questo caso il termine "directory" si riferisce ad un "directory" del PC. Potrei sbagliarmi, ma penso si tratti del consiglio d'amministrazione della società capogruppo. Senza contesto è difficile da dire però.
directory-agg. direttivo / (dir.) - statute, legge derogabile, legge dispositiva ♦ s.1 guida, elenco, annuario: (telephone) -, elenco telefonico / - enquiries, servizio d'informazioni telefoniche 2 (eccl.) direttorio 3 consiglio d'amministrazione 4 (st. francese) direttorio 5 (inform.) direttorio, cartella.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="consiglio d'amministraz...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="consiglio d'amministraz...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directory principale/superiore


Explanation:
Refers to the directory above another directory. Every directory, except the root directory, lies beneath another directory. The higher directory is called the parent directory, and the lower directory is called a subdirectory. In DOS and UNIX systems, the parent directory is identified by two dots (..).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-30 08:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/parent_directory.html
Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: sì, sì http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directory è lei!
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Fmartino
2 hrs
  -> grazie!