KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

Italian dictionaries for learners

Italian translation: ...


06:37 Nov 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Italian dictionaries for learners
Dear Colleagues,
One of my senior Italian colleagues gifted me the Ragazzini Italiano-inglese/Inglese-Italiano dictionary which is a great help.

I would appreciate if you could suggest more dictionaries/audio casettes for a foreign learner like me.

I live in India but I wouldn't mind if I had to order them straight from Italy.

Thanks a lot.

Roomy Naqvy
Roomy Naqvy
India
Italian translation:...
Explanation:
Bilingual:
"Il Nuovo Dizionario Hazon", Inglese-Italiano, Italiano-Inglese, Ed. Garzanti.

Comments: one of the most updated and reliable

Monolingual:
-"Il Dizionario della lingua italiana", di G. Devoto e G.C. Oli, Ed. Le Monnier
Comments:Absolutely the most famous and authoritive

-DISC, Dizionario Italiano Sabatini Coletti, Ed. Giunti
Comments: not very known but excellent for translator because it's full of examples and new words. (my favorite!)


Selected response from:

anna sudano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I wanted offline dictionaries. Thanks indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see links
schmurr
5see links
schmurr
4...
anna sudano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Bilingual:
"Il Nuovo Dizionario Hazon", Inglese-Italiano, Italiano-Inglese, Ed. Garzanti.

Comments: one of the most updated and reliable

Monolingual:
-"Il Dizionario della lingua italiana", di G. Devoto e G.C. Oli, Ed. Le Monnier
Comments:Absolutely the most famous and authoritive

-DISC, Dizionario Italiano Sabatini Coletti, Ed. Giunti
Comments: not very known but excellent for translator because it's full of examples and new words. (my favorite!)





    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it/
anna sudano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I wanted offline dictionaries. Thanks indeed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see links


Explanation:
Why not use the computer? Link no. 1 is fast and detailed; link no. 2 is my own website with hundreds of learning games, quizzes, exercises, links to information sites.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.uccellis.ud.it/Webschmurr/Indice.htm
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see links


Explanation:
Why not use the computer? Link no. 1 is fast and detailed; link no. 2 is my own website with hundreds of learning games, quizzes, exercises, links to information sites.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.uccellis.ud.it/Webschmurr/Indice.htm
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
The same answer has been repeated. No other reason.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The same answer has been repeated. No other reason.