KudoZ home » English to Italian » Linguistics

variable

Italian translation: aggettivo


06:17 Oct 4, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: variable
No normal and pathological life process, no disease is a fixed state of affairs ("status"), but an energetic process ("processus"), and as such a function of variable factors, i.e. of variable predisposition or disposition as cause, of variable triggering impulses or germs or of variable external conditions.

Secondo voi, "variable" è inteso come aggettivo - quindi: condizioni esterne variabili, predisposizione variabile, fattori variabili - o come sostantivo - quindi: la variabile condizioni esterne, la variabile predisposizione, fattori variabili intesi come "le variabili", ecc...
Grazie!
Giorgia Pregheffi
Italian translation:aggettivo
Explanation:
direi sicuramente aggettivo, i sostantivi a cui è riferitos sono predisposition, disposition, impulses e conditions.


Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggettivo
gianfranco
5 +1it's definitely an adjective
Angela Arnone
5variabile
silvia manganelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggettivo


Explanation:
direi sicuramente aggettivo, i sostantivi a cui è riferitos sono predisposition, disposition, impulses e conditions.




gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Malagamba
6 mins
  -> non è necessaria la ripetizione nella traduzione, a meno che non desideri un particolare effetto di enfasi

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: non e' necessario ripetere "variable" ne' in italiano ne' in inglese
35 mins
  -> eh.. eh... vedo che battiamo sulla stessa nota, ciao.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's definitely an adjective


Explanation:
It could not be anything else here!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia manganelli
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variabile


Explanation:
variabile è senza dubbio inteso come aggettivo riferito ai sostantivi che lo seguono

silvia manganelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian