bypass fat

Italian translation: grasso protetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass fat
Italian translation:grasso protetto
Entered by: Simona Sermoneta

13:59 Oct 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: bypass fat
Feed supplements for livestock, namely, bypass fat for ruminating animals.
didiv
grasso protetto
Explanation:
il termine inglese intero e' -- rumen (protected) bypass fat:

Rumen Bypass is the process of protecting nutrients from digestive action by rumen microorganisms. In general, rumen bypass techniques are used on proteins and fatty acids to allow them to pass into the small intestine for digestion. For proper dairy nutrition, you want a balance of rumen active and rumen bypass nutrients.

Bypass Fat consists of fatty acids that are protected from rumen bio-hydrogenation. Bypass Fat can be created by either chemical or physical means, i.e. forming a calcium salt or mechanical hydrogenation.

(da: http://www.dairy1to1.com/glossary/glossary.asp)

il termine grasso protetto l'ho trovato nelle seguenti pagine web:
associazione nazionale allevatori frisona italiana
http://www.anafi.it/BiancoNero/bnfeb98/pag25.pdf
provincia di bolzano, piano alimentazione animale
http://www.provincia.bz.it/agricoltura/publ/publ_getreso.asp...
regione veneto - indagine epidemiologica Encefalopatia Spongiforme Bovina
http://crev.regione.veneto.it/prestazioni/PDF/S-sanita/S_SSA...

non sono assolutamente sicura che l'uso si riferisca porprio ai bypass, ma mi sono convinta dopo aver visto questo: un articolo in portoghese dove l'equivalente di bypass fat e' gordura protegida - grasso protetto
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-23 17:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questo articolo (in portoghese) ha titolo e riassunto in inglese
Selected response from:

Simona Sermoneta
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, penso si riferisca proprio a bypass fat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grassi bypass
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +1grasso protetto
Simona Sermoneta
2grasso bypass
xxxsilvia b


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grassi bypass


Explanation:
ved. link sottostante
http://www.biologia.uniba.it/dfga/personale/d_cianci.html
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: non avevo visto la tua risposta, comunque anche il tuo link conferma la nostra proposta, anche se non mi piace!
5 mins
  -> grazie Silvia, buon pomeriggio!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grasso bypass


Explanation:
c'e' almeno una ditta che lo commercializza con questo nome:
http://milky.progeo.net/catalogo/linea_bl3.html


    Reference: http://www.ex-dairypress.com/1997-numero-5/l_integrazione_co...
xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grasso protetto


Explanation:
il termine inglese intero e' -- rumen (protected) bypass fat:

Rumen Bypass is the process of protecting nutrients from digestive action by rumen microorganisms. In general, rumen bypass techniques are used on proteins and fatty acids to allow them to pass into the small intestine for digestion. For proper dairy nutrition, you want a balance of rumen active and rumen bypass nutrients.

Bypass Fat consists of fatty acids that are protected from rumen bio-hydrogenation. Bypass Fat can be created by either chemical or physical means, i.e. forming a calcium salt or mechanical hydrogenation.

(da: http://www.dairy1to1.com/glossary/glossary.asp)

il termine grasso protetto l'ho trovato nelle seguenti pagine web:
associazione nazionale allevatori frisona italiana
http://www.anafi.it/BiancoNero/bnfeb98/pag25.pdf
provincia di bolzano, piano alimentazione animale
http://www.provincia.bz.it/agricoltura/publ/publ_getreso.asp...
regione veneto - indagine epidemiologica Encefalopatia Spongiforme Bovina
http://crev.regione.veneto.it/prestazioni/PDF/S-sanita/S_SSA...

non sono assolutamente sicura che l'uso si riferisca porprio ai bypass, ma mi sono convinta dopo aver visto questo: un articolo in portoghese dove l'equivalente di bypass fat e' gordura protegida - grasso protetto
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-23 17:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questo articolo (in portoghese) ha titolo e riassunto in inglese

Simona Sermoneta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, penso si riferisca proprio a bypass fat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: se si riferisce a bypass fat, opterei sicuramente per questa soluzione, spero che qualcuno possa confermarlo
5 mins
  -> grazie silvia ! vediamo se qualcuno ci da certezze




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search