KudoZ home » English to Italian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

under decaying stumps

Italian translation: sotto tronchi in decomposizione


11:18 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: under decaying stumps
Si parla del serpente testa di rame

In surburban areas they hide in stone walls, compost piles, under decaying stumps, abandoned building debris and flat stones.
Giulio Tabossi
Italian translation:sotto tronchi in decomposizione
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tronchi in decomposizion...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-09 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wildlifenorthamerica.com/lang/it/Reptile/Osage-Co...
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sotto le ceppaie marcescentiScience451
4sotto ceppi in decomposizione
Barbara Carrara
3 +1sotto tronchi in decomposizione
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sotto le ceppaie marcescenti


Explanation:
[PDF] e Fauna HabitatFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
delle **ceppaie marcescenti** costituisce infine un fertile ter- ... broken off wood from the *decaying stumps* constitutes a ...
www.ersaf.lombardia.it/Upload/Publ. Foreste da Vivere/Habit...

pag 23 del link

Example sentence(s):
  • il legno disgregato delle ceppaie marcescenti

    Reference: http://www.ersaf.lombardia.it/Upload/Publ.%20Foreste%20da%20...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sotto tronchi in decomposizione


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tronchi in decomposizion...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-09 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wildlifenorthamerica.com/lang/it/Reptile/Osage-Co...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
8 days
  -> Grazie!:-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto ceppi in decomposizione


Explanation:
Ti propongo una soluzione diversa, pur se ispirata dalle altre due proposte.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24