KudoZ home » English to Italian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

had delivered

Italian translation: avevano partorito

11:38 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: had delivered
Come tradurreste "had delivered"?

"Piglets were born at the testing facility. Dams (English Landrace x English Large White, average age 3.1 years) arrived at the testing facility approximately 10 days before expected farrowing. Sows had delivered at least 5 times previously. Average litter size on the farm of origin was 13.8."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:avevano partorito
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avevano partorito
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4avevano figliato
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avevano partorito


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
3 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  STEFANIA MAURO
23 mins
  -> Grazie mille Stefania

agree  Claudia Cherici: certo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Claudia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avevano figliato


Explanation:
In ambito tecnico, per animali si usa più propriamente "figliare":
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/figliare/

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Francesco Badolato, Danila Moro, martini