nine members out of the 19 regions

Italian translation: nove membri in rappresentanza di altrettante ...

English term or phrase:nine members out of the 19 regions
Italian translation:nove membri in rappresentanza di altrettante ...
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:09 Jul 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / sottoprodotti di origine animale
English term or phrase: nine members out of the 19 regions
"Nove membri su 19 regioni e due province autonome italiane"? Non mi suona molto bene...

"5. The planning and the execution of official controls lies at local level with the local health units (ASLs), which are usually divided into three administrative areas named areas A, B and C. Checks on requirements concerning the scope of this audit are mostly under the remit of the area C- hygiene conditions of livestock enterprises and animal welfare.
6. Office 2 of the DGFHFSN (DGSAN - direzione generale per l’Igiene e la sicurezza degli alimenti e la nutrizione) has established a nationwide ABP (animal by-products) working group with ** nine members out of the 19 regions ** and two autonomous provinces in Italy. Those regions are the main producers/traders of ABPs in Italy and representatives meet three to four times per year to discuss the topics raised by the Ministry or by the regions, and to draft guidelines and checklists for official controls. Records of the outcome of the meetings were available to the audit team. The documents prepared by the working group are made available to the rest of the regions."
Mario Altare
nove membri che rappresentano altrettante ...
Explanation:
.... regioni sulle 19 regioni e 2 province autonome italiane / in Italia

oppure, per non ripetere regioni,
che rappresentantano altrettante/i amministrazioni / enti

infatti subito dopo si parla di "those regions", non tutte e dei rispettivi rappresentanti
**Those regions** are the main producers/traders of ABPs in Italy and representatives meet ....
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nove membri che rappresentano altrettante ...
martini
4composto/formato da nove rappresentanti sulle/rispetto alle 19 regioni
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composto/formato da nove rappresentanti sulle/rispetto alle 19 regioni


Explanation:
"...e (al)le due province autonome italiane".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nove membri che rappresentano altrettante ...


Explanation:
.... regioni sulle 19 regioni e 2 province autonome italiane / in Italia

oppure, per non ripetere regioni,
che rappresentantano altrettante/i amministrazioni / enti

infatti subito dopo si parla di "those regions", non tutte e dei rispettivi rappresentanti
**Those regions** are the main producers/traders of ABPs in Italy and representatives meet ....


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr