KudoZ home » English to Italian » Management

clean-up

Italian translation: lavori di sgombero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean-up
Italian translation:lavori di sgombero
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

11:00 Dec 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Management / SAP
English term or phrase: clean-up
weather related *clean-up*

grazie

il contesto è il seguente:
Planned outages such as Turnarounds or Shut Downs in addition to un-planned events such as weather related clean-up (hurricanes, freeze or flood preparation and repairs).
Acubens
Italy
lavori di sgombero
Explanation:
...a seguito sfavorevoli condizioni meteo.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lavori di sgombero
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1lavori di ripristino (in seguito a calamità naturali)Chiara Rossi
4lavori preventivi e di ripristino (eventi meteorologici avversi)
LorraineB


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavori di ripristino (in seguito a calamità naturali)


Explanation:
-

Chiara Rossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossinka: si! proprio di ripristino, a seguito, ma non prima, non preventivi. IMHO
1 day 59 mins
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavori preventivi e di ripristino (eventi meteorologici avversi)


Explanation:
In questo caso, se non è una typo, si parla di Preparation oltre che di lavori di ripristino). Comunque se si voleva solamente 'clean up', concordo con lavori di ripristino

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavori di sgombero


Explanation:
...a seguito sfavorevoli condizioni meteo.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
2 hrs
  -> grazie cara!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie