KudoZ home » English to Italian » Management

play to their strengths

Italian translation: mettere in evidenza /valorizzare le loro abilità / i loro punti di forza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play to their strengths
Italian translation:mettere in evidenza /valorizzare le loro abilità / i loro punti di forza
Entered by: newcreation

19:36 Dec 29, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Management / coaching
English term or phrase: play to their strengths
Defined roles help people PLAY TO THEIR STRENGTHS, for example "I'm a technical expert - that's what people expect".
Avevo pensato: mettere in evidenza/fare appello a / ... i loro punti forti ai loro punti forti ma non sono del tutto convinta, nel mio contesto non sarebbe proprio il massimo anche perchè non so se ho intuito bene il significato.
newcreation
mettere in evidenza le loro abilità
Explanation:
Rende di più l'idea secondo me, soprattutto facendo riferimento alla frase seguente:"I'm a technical expert - that's what people expect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2011-01-04 11:23:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te :)
Selected response from:

Mari Lena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valorizzare/esaltare i loro punti di forzaScience451
4mettere in evidenza le loro abilità
Mari Lena


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valorizzare/esaltare i loro punti di forza


Explanation:
When managing people you should get them to play to their strengths.
_________________

Lidia is specialized in interpersonal dynamic analysis and in identify juvenile uneasiness marks, helping individuals place themselves in positions that play to their strengths rather than their weaknesses.
She also assists organizations with hiring, building teams and integrating new team members, placing individuals in positions that best utilize their talents, improving workplace dynamics, and achieving organizational goals.

http://it.linkedin.com/in/fogarolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-04 10:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

non c'è di che.
ciao
maddalena

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: è molto bella la tua soluzione e la tengo presente di sicuro.. dal momento che però nella mia frase ho scelto la proposta di Mari ho dato a lei per correttezza il punteggio: se fosse possibile l'avrei dato anche a te. Grazie mille comunque per il tuo suggerimento.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
9 mins
  -> grazie Francesco :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
14 mins
  -> grazie Elena :)

agree  sabalui
4 hrs
  -> Grazie:)

agree  missdutch
11 hrs
  -> grazie missdutch :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere in evidenza le loro abilità


Explanation:
Rende di più l'idea secondo me, soprattutto facendo riferimento alla frase seguente:"I'm a technical expert - that's what people expect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2011-01-04 11:23:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te :)

Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille. ho inserito la tua soluzione nel mio testo.