KudoZ home » English to Italian » Management

drop off

Italian translation: scompaiono


13:57 Feb 3, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: drop off
Even if it’s rarely possible to put textbook-style conditions in place when you’re about to introduce major changes, managers still have a repertoire of tools and interventions which can help to get things off on the right foot.Our case study aims to equip you for your next change process.
Each and every aspect – taken on its own – sounds fairly self-evident.
Nevertheless, we have noticed that in day-to-day business practice many of them *drop off* the agenda.

In questo caso, qual è la traduzione migliore? Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!
Marina Vittoria
Italy
Italian translation:scompaiono
Explanation:
dall'agenda -- insomma non vengono presi in considerazione, vengono dimenticati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-02-03 14:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

così lo puoi lasciare tra virgoletta..... "scompaiono"
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto prezioso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5scompaiono
Danila Moro
3 +2vengono trascurati / tralasciatiLaura Radaelli
4passano in secondo piano
Alessandra Zocco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passano in secondo piano


Explanation:
.

Alessandra Zocco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scompaiono


Explanation:
dall'agenda -- insomma non vengono presi in considerazione, vengono dimenticati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-02-03 14:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

così lo puoi lasciare tra virgoletta..... "scompaiono"

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto prezioso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osis75
4 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Linda Thody: Certo, la farei volentieri, ma sai che non la vedo proprio 'sta domanda :( Dov'e'???????
43 mins
  -> grazie Linda :-) (senti, puoi dare un'occhiata come madrelingua alla domanda "pour on"? Ci sono divergenze di opinione sul senso...

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> grazie ancora Pompeo!

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day23 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vengono trascurati / tralasciati


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-03 14:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non l'avevo specificato, ma la mia proposta vale per l'intera espressione *drop off the agenda*

Laura Radaelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Spadea
5 mins
  -> Grazie Stefano

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> e di nuovo grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Fabrizio Zambuto, Francesco Badolato