KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

Water Spiders

Italian translation: approvvigionatori di linea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Spiders
Italian translation:approvvigionatori di linea
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

05:33 Nov 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Lean Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Water Spiders
"Water Spiders service material requirements."

Title of the text is "Benefits of U-shaped design". This is a part of Cell Design in Lean Manufacturing. How would you translate "water spiders" in Italian here? Thank you.
glamoclija
approvvigionatori di linea / ragni d'acqua
Explanation:
vedere
VALESSENTIA - Notizie Stampa
“ Vogliamo sviluppare un modello di Lean Manufacturing che possa essere considerato ... Un nome impronunciabile che in giapponese significa “ragno d’acqua”, ...
www.valessentia.it/Notizie_Stampa-22.html - 92k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


qui spiega il concetto
This past week, as I was visiting a few manufacturing companies in Cincinnati, ... A water spider is the name given by our Japanese sensei (teacher) for a ...
gotboondoggle.blogspot.com/2006_04_01_archive.html - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-10 08:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da quest'ultimo:
Don't Ignore your Water Spider
A few years back, I learned a valuable lean lesson- "Don't ignore your water spider." A water spider is the name given by our Japanese sensei (teacher) for a material handler or stock person.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie molto. Non savevo se dovessi tradurrlo letteralmente come ragno d'acqua oppure diversamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approvvigionatori di linea / ragni d'acqua
Shera Lyn Parpia
3ragni palombari / water spidersaspirante


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water spiders
approvvigionatori di linea / ragni d'acqua


Explanation:
vedere
VALESSENTIA - Notizie Stampa
“ Vogliamo sviluppare un modello di Lean Manufacturing che possa essere considerato ... Un nome impronunciabile che in giapponese significa “ragno d’acqua”, ...
www.valessentia.it/Notizie_Stampa-22.html - 92k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


qui spiega il concetto
This past week, as I was visiting a few manufacturing companies in Cincinnati, ... A water spider is the name given by our Japanese sensei (teacher) for a ...
gotboondoggle.blogspot.com/2006_04_01_archive.html - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-10 08:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da quest'ultimo:
Don't Ignore your Water Spider
A few years back, I learned a valuable lean lesson- "Don't ignore your water spider." A water spider is the name given by our Japanese sensei (teacher) for a material handler or stock person.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie molto. Non savevo se dovessi tradurrlo letteralmente come ragno d'acqua oppure diversamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr
  -> grazie, Valeria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water spiders
ragni palombari / water spiders


Explanation:
La traduzione letterale in italiano sarebbe"ragno palombaro" ma mi sembra che nel tuo contesto di solito venga lasciato in inglese.


    www.galganogroup.it/formazione/vetrina_formscheda.asp?id=44 - 22k -
    www.macs.supsi.ch/PDF/generaLocandina.php?anno=&tipo=macs&nr=1223 -
aspirante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian