KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

floor drains

Italian translation: canalette di scolo/ di scarico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor drains
Italian translation:canalette di scolo/ di scarico
Entered by: Giuli

09:21 Apr 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: floor drains
At the XXX baby food
factory in Fremont,
Michigan, water
used in primary plant
processes (such as
washing raw materials,
pictured) is recycled
for secondary uses (for
example, washing floor
drains). It is then piped
4 miles down the road
to the XXX 450 acre
farm to irrigate crops
that are grown to
produce animal feed
for local farmers.

Come mi consigliate di tradurre l'espressione? Grazie!
Giuli
canalette di scolo/ di scarico
Explanation:
Se non ho capito male, sono all'aria aperta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-04-15 14:16:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Giuli! :)
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3canalette di scolo/ di scarico
Laura Crocè
3Acque di scarico sporcheDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acque di scarico sporche


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canalette di scolo/ di scarico


Explanation:
Se non ho capito male, sono all'aria aperta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-04-15 14:16:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, Giuli! :)

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!