KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

deadening agent

Italian translation: inertizzante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadening agent
Italian translation:inertizzante
Entered by: BdiL

20:58 Jul 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: deadening agent
To prevent reapplication of the label, two micro-perforation lines in the middle of the label and through the printed barcode were added.
The area between the perforations was applied with an adhesive deadening agent, making the label prone to tearing when removed.
Cinzia Marcelli
inertizzante
Explanation:
...dell'adesivo, che perciò non incolla più e quando si prova a staccare le due etremità adesive dell'etichetta ne favorisce la lacerazione. Maurizio
Selected response from:

BdiL
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agente distaccante
Olga Buongiorno
4 +1inertizzante
BdiL
3Degradante
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Degradante


Explanation:
Proposta =)



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deadening
Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inertizzante


Explanation:
...dell'adesivo, che perciò non incolla più e quando si prova a staccare le due etremità adesive dell'etichetta ne favorisce la lacerazione. Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: sì. riduce l'azione adesiva. spiegherebbe la tendenza a lacerarsi, prob.te lungo le linee perforate.
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Granoturco! ;-) Maurizio

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente distaccante


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-07-04 21:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dovrebbe trattarsi di etichette che si staccano facilmente
come da link:
http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=knowledge/articl...

Poichè il termine deadening ha il significato di isolamento in campo acustico avevo pensato a AGENTE ISOLANTE ma penso che la traduzione fornita sia più adatta
Link indicativi di rif:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaele Tutino
41 mins
  -> Grazie Raffaele!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Mari