KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

fill height or dimension

Italian translation: altezza di riempimento o dimensioni


12:56 Jul 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: fill height or dimension
There are two types of poka-yoke devices:
• Those used for inspecting or monitoring a process
• Those used to prevent mistakes.
Inspection and monitoring of poka-yoke devices and systems are used to indicate whether a product
or process is within specification. It takes the subjectivity out of trying to tell whether requirements
have been met or not – it is either right or it is not right. Examples of this type of poka-yoke device are
check weights, fill heights or dimensions.

(poka-yoke = mistake proofing)

Il concetto è abbastanza chiaro ma non so come definirle. Ho usato pesi di controllo per check weights e non so se esiste un termine preciso per fill heights or dimensions.

Grazie mille!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
Italian translation:altezza di riempimento o dimensioni
Explanation:
Esistono macchine che controllano, ad esempio, l'altezza di riempimento delle lattine di birra e cosi via.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-07-10 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase "suona" così: Esempi di questi dispositivi poka-yoke sono controllo del peso, delle altezze di riempimento, delle dimensioni.
Selected response from:

Roberto Arrigoni
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5livello di riempimento o grandezza/misureVera Schladitz del Campo
4altezza di riempimento o dimensioniRoberto Arrigoni


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
livello di riempimento o grandezza/misure


Explanation:
the two terms are not connected however. The sentence has to be understood as follows: the functions of the poka-yoke are to check the weight, the fill height (bottles etc.) and also the dimensions of a certain object.

Vera Schladitz del Campo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altezza di riempimento o dimensioni


Explanation:
Esistono macchine che controllano, ad esempio, l'altezza di riempimento delle lattine di birra e cosi via.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-07-10 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase "suona" così: Esempi di questi dispositivi poka-yoke sono controllo del peso, delle altezze di riempimento, delle dimensioni.

Roberto Arrigoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambe!!!