KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

Bucking bars

Italian translation: barre bucking per rivettare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bucking bars
Italian translation:barre bucking per rivettare
Entered by: Kilian Seavers

16:58 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Bucking bars
Altro quesito sulla metallurgia.

Bucking bars for riveting

It manufactures tungsten alloy (heavy metal) bucking bars that absorb the shock during riveting more effectively than steel bucking bars.

Grazie a tutti!
Thomas Castagnacci
Germany
barre bucking per rivettare
Explanation:
if you google this you get several matches.
Selected response from:

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barre bucking per rivettareKilian Seavers
4incudinexxxmoranna
2contropunzoni
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bucking bars
barre bucking per rivettare


Explanation:
if you google this you get several matches.

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vale87
1 day3 mins
  -> cheers

agree  leslylopez
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bucking bars
contropunzoni


Explanation:
passando tramite il francese (bucking-bar = contre-bouterolle), trovo questo sito:

http://www.ravaglioli.com/fra/othp005.php
http://www.ravaglioli.com/ita/othp005.php

si tratta comunque della parte "incudine" con cavità

Il Marolli suggerisce controferro e controbutteruola ma non trovo conferme

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucking bars
incudine


Explanation:
bucking bar or anvil
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=bucking bar or anvil&btn...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15