KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

Cattle hide

Italian translation: pellame bovino


10:58 Nov 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Shoe components
English term or phrase: Cattle hide
A shoe upper can be made of following kind of leather:
Cattle hide, pig hide, etc.......

Thanks in advance
Stef72
Italy
Italian translation:pellame bovino
Explanation:
uso hide come pellame in contrapposizione a skin inteso come pelle. In realtà non mi pare ci sia una netta differenza fra i due termini in italiano

http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/Cattle hide
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very very much : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pellame bovino
AeC2009
4 +1cuoio bovinoNic_Malagutti
4 +1pelle bovina
rossella mainardis
3vitellino, pelle di vitello
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle hide
pelle bovina


Explanation:
...

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle hide
cuoio bovino


Explanation:
Cuoio o pelle

Questo di certo

Buoin lavoro

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cattle hide
vitellino, pelle di vitello


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-11-19 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio ancora (visto che non è proprio specificato) pelle bovina (che però fa un po' schifo IMO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-11-19 11:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda qua:

**pelle grezza bovina**

oppure

**cuoio grezzo**

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cattle hide
pellame bovino


Explanation:
uso hide come pellame in contrapposizione a skin inteso come pelle. In realtà non mi pare ci sia una netta differenza fra i due termini in italiano

http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/Cattle hide

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very very much : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: pellame bovino per scarpe - http://www.aziendainfiera.it/lineapelle/arleileather
30 mins
  -> KS..., :-))

agree  Carla Sordina
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  Barbara Bernardi
1 hr
  -> Tks..., :-))