KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

swing arm press

Italian translation: a braccio oscillante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing arm press
Italian translation:a braccio oscillante
Entered by: rossella mainardis

15:06 Nov 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / shoe industry
English term or phrase: swing arm press
Si traduce con " pressa con braccio girevole " ???

Pls confirm : )
Stef72
Italy
a braccio oscillante
Explanation:
credo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 15:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! and buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you : )
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a braccio oscillante
rossella mainardis
4pressa a braccio rotante
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a braccio oscillante


Explanation:
credo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 15:19:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! and buon lavoro!

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: pressa a braccio girevole
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressa a braccio rotante


Explanation:
Spiegazione:
Le presse possono essere dotate di carro mobile portastampi, dispositivi di sollevamento e centraggio, bracci rotanti portapunzoni, tavole girevoli con posizioni programmabili, unità di tranciatura sulla slitta, cilindri estrattori, sistemi di cambio mazze automatico, programmazione e memorizzazione cicli di lavoro, interfaccia ciclo di lavoro con manipolatore, regolazione elettronica di forze, velocità e corse.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111