KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

order manifest number

Italian translation: numero di spedizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order manifest number
Italian translation:numero di spedizione
Entered by: Patrizia Zaratti

07:28 Feb 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / a website seeling LCD display screens
English term or phrase: order manifest number
I have no idea what this may be. I thought is was meant to be a PO number, but it is repeated 3 times in the source text. Your 'order manifest number' is xxx. 'You can check your delivery status with this manifest number'. and 'Your invoice is under the manifest document'. Aside from being badly written, I am sure I'm missing out on something here. Could it be 'tracking number'?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
numero di spedizione
Explanation:
The online Concise oxford translate manifest as lista di carico, so I would translate manifest number with numero di carico/spedizione
Selected response from:

Patrizia Zaratti
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2numero di spedizionePatrizia Zaratti
4numero di identificazione
DrSeuss
Summary of reference entries provided
manifestxxxSusy Sinigag

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numero di spedizione


Explanation:
The online Concise oxford translate manifest as lista di carico, so I would translate manifest number with numero di carico/spedizione

Patrizia Zaratti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag: Si', direi cosi'/
14 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numero di identificazione


Explanation:
non sempre si riferisce a una spedizione

Manifest Number: Each comprehensive trip log contains a unique preprinted number. The comprehensive trip log is located in upper right hand corner of the document. This number helps to track individual pick-ups and deliveries and is also printed on the 3 corresponding receipts form the document.


    Reference: http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/tires/Forms/Manifest/Definition...
DrSeuss
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: manifest

Reference information:
as per "the freedictionary" on line a manifest is "a custom document listing the contents put on a ship", this may help you in finding the right translation

xxxSusy Sinigag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew