KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

salt melt

Italian translation: sistema a sali fusi


16:31 Nov 11, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: salt melt
Il contesto:

"Industrial burners are used in many systems, such as in a salt melt, to control the temperature during processes."

Non sono riuscita a capire né cos'è una "salt melt", né tantomeno come si traduce. Già sapere di cosa si tratta sarebbe un grosso aiuto!
Anna Mazzoldi
Ireland
Italian translation:sistema a sali fusi
Explanation:
Servirebbe piú contesto...ma penso che la mia sia una buona soluzione.
Selected response from:

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie! Nel contesto direi che è la risposta che funziona meglio. Il contesto, purtroppo, è più o meno tutto lì...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema a sali fusi
Tindaro Cicero
3 +1fusione salina
GiulianaDV
3sale fuso
Cora Annoni
3Soluzione salinaVincenzo Rizzo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale fuso


Explanation:
per il controllo della temperatura es. caldaia
vedi progetto Archimede - Enea

Cora Annoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille, il riferimento a Archimede mi ha fatto capire di cosa si tratta -- però nel contesto funzionava meglio "sistema a sali fusi".


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusione salina


Explanation:
salt
1 (NaCl) (chem.), sale, cloruro di sodio.

2 (any salt derived from an acid) (chem.), sale.

3 salt block (ind.), salina.

4 salt dome (geol.), duomo salino.

5 salt effect (chem.), effetto sale.

6 salt paper, see ► touch paper.

7 salt water (molten sulfates floating on the surface in a glass melting unit) (glass mfg.), fiele, scorie.

8 alkaline earth salt (chem.), sale alcalino-terroso.

9 analysis salt (pure salt for analysis) (chem.), sale puro per analisi.

10 aniline salt (aniline hydrochloride) (chem.), sale di anilina, idrocloruro di anilina.

11 basic salt (chem.), sale basico.

12 coarse salt (chem.), sale grosso.

13 common salt (NaCl) (min.), sale comune.

14 double salt (chem.), sale doppio.

15 hartshorn salt [(NH4)2CO3)] (chem.), carbonato di ammonio.

16 high heat salt (for high-speed steels) (metall.), sale (per riscaldo di tempra) ad alta temperatura.

17 preheating salt (heat-treat.), sale per preriscaldo.

18 quenching salt (heat-treat.), sale per bagno di tempra.

19 Rochelle salt (C4H4O6KNa·4H2O) (sodium potassium tartrate) (chem.), sale di Seignette.

20 rock salt (NaCl) (min.), salgemma.

melt
1 (a specific quantity of glass made at one time) (glass mfg.), fusione.

2 (product of a single furnace charge) (metall.), colata.

3 (plast.), massa fusa.


GiulianaDV
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Mariagrazia :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soluzione salina


Explanation:
non ne sono sicuro, visto che non ho potuto fare la giusta ricerca, ma spesso l'aggiunta di sali viene utilizzata per alterare i punti di ebollizione e/o congelamento dei liquidi, e nella frase mi sembrava calzante

Vincenzo Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt melt (system)
sistema a sali fusi


Explanation:
Servirebbe piú contesto...ma penso che la mia sia una buona soluzione.

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie! Nel contesto direi che è la risposta che funziona meglio. Il contesto, purtroppo, è più o meno tutto lì...