KudoZ home » English to Italian » Manufacturing

slicer

Italian translation: trinciante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slicer
Italian translation:trinciante
Entered by: nicola giacobbe

02:49 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: slicer
Brochure of a set of knives. It's the name of a special knife that, obviously,
cuts slices of foods.

8" slicer, 195 mm
nicola giacobbe
Italy
trinciante
Explanation:
'Affettatrice' is more commonly used for machines. 'Coltello per affettare' doesn't sound technical enough for a brochure; hence i looked at this website and found trinciante then double checked on an online dictionary.
Selected response from:

Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trinciante
Marina Stubinski
3 +1coltello per affettare
Cora Annoni
4affettatoreLuke
3affettatore
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affettatore


Explanation:
In mancanza di una foto e di un contesto più preciso, eccoti la traduzione generica del vocabolo (cioè, riferita a un utensile per tagliare/affettare cibo...).
Eccoti anche un esempio in un contesto più specifico (eg: "meat slicer" = affettacarne).
Spero che ti sia di aiuto. Ciao, luke

Luke
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affettatore


Explanation:
If you have no further details available I think this will do. No-one will stop you from using this knife to slice bread or mortadella. Usually bread knives are serrated and ham knives have thinner blades

vedi
http://www.duecignicutlery.it/it/category/89/coltelli_pane_e...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coltello_da_cucina
Affettatore[modifica | modifica sorgente]
Questi coltelli hanno la stessa funzione di un Coltello da Taglio, anche se sono più lunghi e stretti. La loro lama può essere liscia o seghettata, e spesso vengono incorporati punte smussate o arrotondate chiamate "kullenschliff" (che in tedesco/svedese significa colle appuntito) per permettere la separazione dei pezzi di carne. Questi coltelli sono progettati per un taglio preciso di sottili fettine di carne, sono inoltre molto sottili proprio per assolvere al meglio tale compito. Molti cuochi li preferiscono per il taglio della carne, del pollame, del pesce o del manzo.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kitchen_knife
Slicing[edit]
A slicing knife serves a similar function to a carving knife, although it is generally longer and narrower. Slicers may have plain or serrated edges. Such knives often incorporate blunted or rounded tips, and feature kullenschliff (Swedish/German: "hill-sharpened") or Granton edge (scalloped blades) to improve meat separation. Slicers are designed to precisely cut smaller and thinner slices of meat, and are normally more flexible to accomplish this task. As such, many cooks find them better suited to slicing ham, roasts, fish, or barbecued beef and pork and venison


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coltello per affettare


Explanation:
proposta

Cora Annoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinciante


Explanation:
'Affettatrice' is more commonly used for machines. 'Coltello per affettare' doesn't sound technical enough for a brochure; hence i looked at this website and found trinciante then double checked on an online dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.stringher.it/serale/ruggi/le%20tipologie%20di%20t...
    Reference: http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/T/trinciante.php
Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: sì, potrebbe proprio andare bene, anche se servirebbero più dettagli del testo di partenza
1 day6 hrs