KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

VAR control

Italian translation: controllo/gestione/supervisione VAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VAR control
Italian translation:controllo/gestione/supervisione VAR

06:22 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: VAR control
We offer:
consulting in distributor management OEM and VAR control, and ensuring progressive product and support improvements.
Cinzia Marcelli
controllo/gestione/supervisione VAR
Explanation:
VAR sta per Value Added Reseller e viene sempre lasciato come sigla...

Ciao

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controllo/gestione/supervisione VAR
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4V. SOTTO
raffaella prati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controllo/gestione/supervisione VAR


Explanation:
VAR sta per Value Added Reseller e viene sempre lasciato come sigla...

Ciao

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V. SOTTO


Explanation:
Ho trovato diverse spiegazioni per VAR:

1)Value-Added Reseller (COMPUTING) - The New Penguin Dictionary of Abbreviations: rivenditore con IVA

2) VAR: Visual-Aural Range, very high frequency radio range with visual and aural indication of the track) = radiofaro audiovisivo - Marolli

3) var: (reactive volt-ampere), var -> unità di potenza reattiva - Marolli


OEM (COMPUTING) original equipment manufacturer - The New Penguin Dictionary of Abbreviations


raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89