KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

popular

Italian translation: popolare, diffusa, nota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:popular
Italian translation:popolare, diffusa, nota
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

07:42 Nov 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: popular
As in a brand - a popular brand of pasta.
Surraya
popolare, diffusa
Explanation:
Buitoni or Barilla??

ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1popolare, diffusa
Barbara Cattaneo
4molto diffusa/ molto richiesta/molto utilizzata
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popolare, diffusa


Explanation:
Buitoni or Barilla??

ciao
Barbara


Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: anche "nota" marca di pasta
1 min
  -> basta che sia con un bel sughetto!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molto diffusa/ molto richiesta/molto utilizzata


Explanation:
the choice is yours!!

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970