KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing

"Cook" or "I love to cook"

Italian translation: "cucinare" and "amo cucinare"


22:15 Dec 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: "Cook" or "I love to cook"
to cook or prepare a meal
Karen
Italian translation:"cucinare" and "amo cucinare"
Explanation:
If by "cook" you mean "to cook", it's "cucinare". If it's the person you want, then it's the "cuoco" (male) or "cuoca" (female).
For "I love to cook":
amo cucinare.
Or you can try "adoro cucinare".
You can type any of these into a search engine and you'll find plenty of info.
Ref: been living in Italy for over 20 years.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"cucinare" and "amo cucinare"
Catherine Bolton
5Amo cucinare
Elena Bellucci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amo cucinare


Explanation:
You could also say "Adoro cucinare", or even "mi piace cucinare" if you want to get closer to "I like to cook"

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cucinare" and "amo cucinare"


Explanation:
If by "cook" you mean "to cook", it's "cucinare". If it's the person you want, then it's the "cuoco" (male) or "cuoca" (female).
For "I love to cook":
amo cucinare.
Or you can try "adoro cucinare".
You can type any of these into a search engine and you'll find plenty of info.
Ref: been living in Italy for over 20 years.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thanks so much!!!